Privacy Data Policy (Data protection information)

The mandate of BaselArea.swiss

BaselArea.swiss “Basel Area” is an association in the sense of Art. 60 ff. of the Swiss Civil Code (Schweizerisches Zivilgesetzbuch; SR. 210) and funded by private and public partners to promote innovation and inward investment for the northwest cantons of Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft and Jura. The core function of Basel Area is to promote the strengths of the Basel region as a centre for business and to support both Swiss and foreign entrepreneurs and companies in the implementation of their projects in the region. The main focus of the services provided by Basel Area is on the active development and maintenance of a network of qualified decision makers, innovators, experts, multipliers as well as investors. On the basis of this network, Basel Area provides clients with targeted access to knowledge and specialist know-how, is able to settle new companies in the region and organize successful events. It also manages and runs several projects, such as BaseLaunch and DayOne.

The privacy data policy is aimed at those who come in contact with Basel Area and explains the data processing of Basel Area. This policy has two main purposes:

  • To explain why and how we collect, use and store your personal data.
  • To describe your rights and how you can implement them.

 

Categories of data collected 

Personal Data
We primarily process personal data that we obtain from our clients or customers and other business partners as well as other individuals in the context of our business relationships with them or that we collect from users when operating our websites.

Data is regularly collected with a view to meeting the requirements of the Basel Area service offering. Customers include natural and legal persons who receive services from Basel Area, its network partners or its representatives based in foreign countries. In the current context, services include:

  • Consultancy services
  • Information services
  • Marketing services
  • Event and networking services

Basel Area offers a variety of online platforms, enabling the users themselves to enter details of the kinds of information, industry or service they are interested in. When you participate in our events, sign up on our notification lists for events and newsletters, interact with us on social media or on our website, we may also collect:

  • Personal and contact information – such as name, e-mail address, phone number, professional role, company name, industry and field of interest.
  • Information about how you interact with our websites – how you use our websites.
  • Information on which services you have taken use of or events you have participated in.
  • Device information – such as IP address, language settings, browser settings, time zone, operating system, platform and screen resolution.

 

Data on potential customers including collecting data from third parties
In addition to widely available data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, Basel Area or a third party commissioned by Basel Area may also collect additional data from potential customers, which includes:

  • Address information from public records, in order to be sure that we have correct address information.
  • If the potential customer belongs to a certain group to which we wish to reach out, we may also collect personal information such as industry focus from other organizations.
  • Data relating to sales, the number of employees, area of activity, etc.

The purpose of processing personal data

Basel Area is responsible for marketing the Basel region as a business and innovation location, support foreign companies wishing to establish their activities in the region, support local firms and researchers in the areas of technology, R&D and innovation as well as offer general assistance to entrepreneurs with the founding of their company. This means that personal data is collected and processed in order to achieve this goal. Customers and potential customers as well as relevant organizations may receive information from Basel Area, from the official points of contact of Basel Area and from the network partners of Basel Area in Switzerland and abroad on specific or general activities. Such persons may be contacted in writing, by telephone or by e-mail. Basel Area e-mails a newsletter to customers once to twice a month. This contains general information on the Basel region, and Basel Area services and events. Anyone who is not interested in receiving this information and does not wish to be contacted, can inform Basel Area accordingly. Data may only be used for the purpose explained at the time of its collection, for an obvious purpose that is clear from the context or for the purpose of meeting a legal requirement. 

We primarily use collected data in order to conclude and process contracts with our clients and business partners, in particular in connection with our business activities to our clients and the procurement of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as in order to comply with our domestic and foreign legal obligations. You may be affected by our data processing in your capacity as an employee of such a client or business partner.

The purpose of the processing The legal grounds for the processing
To administer and develop communications; for example, communicate via mailings, event invitations, newsletters, social media, press releases, and conduct international and national marketing. To fulfill contractual agreements and for the purposes of legitimate interests.
To provide business services; for example, by organizing and conducting events, and to provide professional assistance and other advisory services. To fulfill contractual agreements and for the purposes of legitimate interests.
To conduct surveys and analyses; current statistics, business intelligence, and customer satisfaction surveys in order to improve our services. Legitimate interests.
To manage external dialogue; to respond to feedback and complaints. To fulfill contractual agreements, for the purposes of legitimate interests and legal obligation.
To manage projects; to administer and implement various projects. To fulfill contractual agreements and for the purposes of legitimate interests.
To interact with industry actors; for example, by arranging business meetings, seminars and events, to collaborate with cantons, support the startup sector or market Basel as a business region To fulfill contractual agreements and for the purposes of legitimate interests.
To provide basic foundation services to entrepreneurs and companies; for example, by answering questions via email or telephone. To fulfill contractual obligations and legal obligations, and for the purposes of legitimate interests.
To maintain and manage the brand Basel region; for example, by promoting Basel region to foreign companies, international talents, producing sales materials and advertising for the Basel region or contacting journalists and multipliers. To fulfill contractual agreements and for the purposes of legitimate interests.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example when registering to receive newsletters), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, provided that we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal.

 

Handling & storage of data

Storage and deletion of personal data

Basel Area never saves or keeps active your personal data for longer than is necessary for their respective purposes or is necessary for the purposes of other legitimate interests. Aside from legal grounds, the continued relevance/necessity of data is determined by the relationship we have with customers and potential customers.

 

Scope of data processing, data security
Basel Area relies on data exchange to offer its services and fulfill its mission. Basel Area is conscious of the problems that dealing with sensitive data presents. Basel Area is committed to continuously checking the correctness and completeness of its data, and updates it on an ongoing basis. Data collection and processing complies with the requirements of the federal law on data protection (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz; SR 235.1) and the federal law on unfair practices (Bundesgesetz gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb; SR 241). Data is collected whenever this is necessary for Basel Area to perform its role. As part of its role as promoter of the strengths of the Basel region and to support customers in the implementation of their projects in the region, Basel Area has a CRM database for entering data on companies, individuals and projects. This database is supplied with data from a wide variety of domestic and foreign sources. Basel Area takes appropriate precautions to guarantee the security of its data. 

Employees of both Basel Area and Basel Area representatives abroad have access to the CRM database. Employees with access to the CRM system sign an employment contract containing a confidentiality clause. If the services offered by Basel Area are abused, in particular if there is a suspicion of criminal activity, data supplied by customers and users may be evaluated to clarify the facts of the case and, on request, passed on to the competent authorities.

 

Forwarding of data to third parties
Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your personal data with another organization or a data processor in order to provide our services. A data processor is a company that deals with the information on our behalf in accordance with our instructions. We have data processors that help us with:

  • IT services (companies that handle the necessary operation, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions).
  • Marketing (lead generation, print and distribution, web, social media, design and creative agencies).

Certain data processors may be within Switzerland but they may be located in any country worldwide. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.

Further, Basel Area can also share your personal data with partner organizations (companies or associations with which Basel Area offers cooperatively specific services and events). Basel Area is automatically authorised to do this when a customer makes use of a Basel Area service. Data will only be passed on to third parties if you have given your consent or where it is necessary to provide the particular service.

 

Cookies
"Cookies" are small files which make it possible to store specific user-related details on the user’s computer or other terminal device while the user is visiting the website of Basel Area (www.basearea.swiss as well as other domains managed by Basel Area). Basel Area uses cookies to find out the frequency of use and the number of users of its website, and to present its range of services as conveniently, efficiently and attractively as possible. The website of Basel Area uses the following four types of cookies to identify the user during the period of his or her visit: Session cookies, Google analytics cookies, addthis cookies and google maps cookies. Session cookies are automatically deleted when the session is ended. Users can set their browser to disable cookies, restrict them to certain websites, or notify them as soon as a cookie is sent. Users can also delete cookies from their computer’s hard drive at any time. However, rejecting session cookies may make it more difficult or impossible to use the website of Basel Area.

 

Log Files 
Each time a page is called up and displayed, access data are saved to a protocol file, the server log. The data record saved in this way contains the following data:

  • Time of day, status, the request which the user’s browser sent to the server, and the website from which the user has been directed to the requested page (referrer).
  • Details of the type and version of the browser used (user agent).

Here Basel Area uses the webserver/Loadbalancer ngnix and the application server tomcat. After the visit to the website of Basel Area has ended, the user IP address is saved and anonymised. Anonymisation means that the IP addresses are changed in such a way that individual details about personal or factual circumstances can no longer be allocated to a specific or identifiable natural person, or only by a disproportionate outlay of time, cost and effort. Basel Area uses anonymised protocol data (logs) for statistical evaluation; that is to say, data is not allocated to and does not refer to individual use. Thus Basel Area is able for example to find out on which days and at which times the services offered on its website are especially popular, and what volumes of data are generated on its website. Moreover Basel Area can use the log files to identify possible faults, e.g. defective links or programming errors, and thereby use the log files for the development of its website. Basel Area does not link the page-views and uses recorded in the server log to individual persons. However, Basel Area reserves the right to use data from log files if there is a suspicion that users are using the website unlawfully or in violation of contract.

 

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. This website may use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

 

Social media

In addition, we use plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Linkedin on our websites as well as addthis for social media sharing options. This is visible for you (typically based on the respective symbols). We have configured these elements to be disabled by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks may record that you are on our website and where on our website you are exactly and may use this infor-mation for their own purposes. This processing of your personal data lays in the responsibility of the respective operator and occurs according to its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from the respective operator.

 

Profiling

We may partially process your personal data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). In particular, profiling allows us to inform and advise you about services or events possibly relevant for you more accurately. For this purpose, we may use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate with you and advertise you as required, including market and opinion research.

 

Contact & data inspection

The provisions of Art. 8 federal law on data protection (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz; SR 235.1) allow anyone to ask Basel Area whether data is being held on them and to inspect this data. If you have any questions related to how we treat your personal data, would like to inspect and/or delete such data or unsubscribe to our newsletter, please contact: info@baselarea.notexisting@nodomain.comswiss.

BaselArea.swiss

Dufourstrasse 11

CH-4010 Basel
41 61 295 50 00

info@baselarea.notexisting@nodomain.comswiss

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way).

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.

Cookies

BaselArea.swiss uses cookies to ensure you get the best service on our website.
By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

Ok